Awards and Achievements – Local College Students

Kimberlee Kocienski of Schaghticoke, N.Y., Performs Well at NEICAAA All-New England Outdoor Track and Field Championships

WORCESTER, MA (05/13/2015)(readMedia)-- Kimberlee Kocienski earned NEICAAA All-New England honors and/or set a new school record this past weekend at MIT.

Laura Pumphrey claimed her second NEICAAA high jump crown with a personal-best height of 5-8.75 which is unofficially second on the NCAA Division III Outdoor Track and Field Championships performance list.

Liz Pellegrini unofficially moved into a tie for 17th on the 100-meter hurdle list with an All-New England performance of 14.53. The fifth place time in the finals was her second PR of the weekend as she clocked a 14.66 to place seventh in the prelims. Pellegrini was .08 seconds shy of another All-New England effort with a ninth-place time of 1:03.45 in the 400-meter hurdles.

The 4x100-meter relay team also earned All-New England laurels as Maya Rhinehart, Pellegrini, Alex Price, and Sara Velleca finished eighth in a time of 48.25. Maggie LaRoche, Gina Capobianco, Emily Newman and Jessica Orr raced to a school record in the 4x800-meter relay (9:39.61) as did the foursome of Velleca, Rhinehart, Lea Strangio and Kimberlee Kocienski in the 4x400-meter relay (3:57.09).

For the men, Andrew Zayac came home fourth in the steeplechase in a school-record time of 9:15.39. The time is also unofficially 17th on the NCAA Division III Outdoor Track and Field Championships performance list.

The 4x800-meter relay team of Lucas Roy, Ryan Moran, Austin Scott and Thomas Kostelak crossed the finish line in a school-record time of 7:45.11 while the 4x400-meter relay squad of Joey Collins, Ryan Dennis, Paul-Henry Schoenhagen and Warren Staver posted a seventh-place time of 3:18.30 to collect All-New England honors.

David Frederick, who finished fifth overall in the pole vault with a personal-best height of 15-05, was the top Division III finisher in the event.

 

Local Student Wins Award at Hamilton College Class & Charter Day

Clinton, N.Y. -- Mary C. D'Ambro, daughter of Darla and David D'Ambro of Schaghticoke, was named the recipient of The Nelson Clark Dale, Jr. Prize in Music at Hamilton College's annual Class & Charter Day, held on May 11.

Herkimer County Community College announces candidates for the College's 47th annual commencement

HERKIMER, NY (05/12/2015)(readMedia)-- Herkimer County Community College announces candidates for the College's 47th annual commencement to be held Friday, May 15 at 5 pm in the Gymnasium of the Physical Education Building. There are 584 candidates for the associate degree and 52 candidates for certificates. This includes 127 candidates who completed their studies completely online through the College's Internet Academy.

Local students include:

Anne Sophie Champagne of Clifton Park, majoring in Paralegal A.A.S.

Toni Celina Cwiertniewski of Waterford, majoring in Business: Fashion Buying & Merchandising A.A.S.

Tyler C. Mone of Mechanicville, majoring in Liberal Arts & Sciences: General Studies A.A.

Nadia Alexandra Nowak of Clifton Park, majoring in Business: Sports & Recreation Management A.A.S.

Lynn A. Sherman of Waterford, majoring in Business: Accounting A.A.S.